SafeFuture Lab · rCITI, UNSW Sydney

Road-safety evidence that survives being questioned

We build statewide road-safety evidence from raw public data — signals, traffic volumes, road geometry, speeds and crashes — and every number we publish can be traced to its source record, re-run from raw data, and defended by the person who built the pipeline.

System integrity firstStatewide, open dataVerified AIMethods, limits and refusals published
At a glance

Scale we work at

4,527 / 4,588volumed signalised intersections with per-approach evidence (98.7%)
1,267,052Victorian road sections with directional traffic volume
34,220skewed intersections mapped against crash history
99spatial models in our QGIS library (2022–2026)
Five flagship proofs

What we have actually done

1

Statewide signal evidence

About 4,870 signal-configuration sheets — many scanned, with no text layer — read with AI vision and checked against road geometry, giving per-approach evidence at 4,527 of 4,588 volumed signalised intersections in Victoria.

2

Directional traffic volume for every road

1,267,052 Victorian road sections in three evidence tiers (measured, intersection, modelled), with about 71 billion vehicle-kilometres closed to a documented envelope — and the source disagreements published, not hidden.

3

Barry Road: we refused our own tool's refusal

Our before/after engine declined to report a small study. We rejected that: hiding a result is also a claim. It now reports CMF 0.75 (95% CI 0.30–1.85) — consistent with a reduction, not proof of one.

4

Speed-zone evaluation and aggregation bias

Six NSW speed-zone changes evaluated with weighted difference-in-differences, and a connected-vehicle method that separates path-level speeds from aggregate averages.

5

34,220 skewed intersections, open source

Every Victorian intersection classified by approach angle and linked to crash history and heavy-vehicle networks — public, with the code open.

Capabilities

Six areas of expertise

How we work

Three commitments

Source before action.
Root cause before reply.
Every estimate ships with its uncertainty.
Live tools

Try them

Ask SafeFuture Lab
Road-safety questions answered only when the answer checks out against sources
Open →
Skewed intersections
34,220 Victorian intersections, angle bands and crash history
Open →
Road grade × crashes (3D)
Vertical grade profiles with crash points
Open →
Connected-vehicle speed audit
Probe speeds compared with instrumented research cars
Open →
AusRAP & network risk explained
Explainer with a live AI assistant
Open →